Privacy Awareness Week 2024: Power Up Your Privacy

Table of Contents

Privacy Awareness Week 2024: Power Up Your Privacy

Privacy Awareness Week is a yearly event that aims to raise awareness and promote the importance of protecting personal information. This year’s theme, chosen by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), focuses on privacy and technology and the key principles of transparency, accountability and security.

In support of this year’s Privacy Awareness Week, OAIC have provided helpful information about what people and organisations can do to ‘power up privacy’ and what these principles mean in practice. 

Transparency

If you are asked to provide your personal information or consent, think about privacy. Consider what is being asked for, and how will it be used?

Do the housekeeping
Protect your data by looking at what information your devices and apps hold and can access, and remove permissions that overstep the mark.

Provide informed consent
Read privacy information. If it’s not clear, ask. If an organisation is seeking your consent, you must be appropriately informed about what you’re consenting to.

Make good choices
Put privacy first. Make your starting position ‘no’ – and only say ‘yes’ if there is a good reason to.

Accountability

Our personal data encapsulates who we are – the requirements for protecting it should be high. Expect accountability from organisations that hold this information.

Expect sound practices
Not good enough on privacy is just that — not good enough. Expect sound privacy practices from organisations that hold or handle your information.

Know your rights
Find out what is required of organisations holding or handling your data, and how to make a complaint.

Champion privacy
By speaking up for privacy, you can help make things safer for everyone. As new technologies evolve, this is particularly important.

Data, WHS Data, Research, WHS Research, Lone Worker Safety, WHS Strategy

Security

The best thing you can do for your personal information security is to be mindful, and informed. Know your options, understand the technology you are using, and think before you act.

Check credentials
This means both looking out for scammers and considering the organisation’s reliability before you hand over your information.

Flex your privacy muscles
Have strong and varied passphrases and enable multifactor authentication (MFA) if it is available. The same goes for security updates. Also, be socially savvy — watch what you share on socials, and always check your privacy settings.

Do regular ‘health checks’
Be vigilant. Do regular ‘health checks’ on any accounts with access to your finances.

If you want to find out more about how we collect and use personal information, click on the below link to view our privacy policy.

To learn more about Privacy Awareness Week 2024, visit the OAIC Website.

Like this article? Share it!

LinkedIn
Facebook
Email

Read more articles

Workplace Violence - WorkSafe Guardian

Workplace Violence

In this blog, we explore practical strategies to prevent workplace violence and enhance the safety of lone workers. We discuss the importance of clear policies, effective training, transparent reporting procedures, enhanced security measures, and workplace safety culture.

Read More »
How a lone worker app can assist your employees that use the buddy system.

Buddy System for Safety at Work

The buddy system works by pairing employees together, providing mutual support and safety. This partnership can prove valuable, particularly during high-risk tasks or shifts. The buddy has proven its worth over decades. However, is it the most efficient and effective way to ensure employee safety?

Read More »

Priortise your WHS Strategy with WSG

Safe Work Australia has recently introduced the 2023-2033 WHS Strategy with a dedicated goal of bolstering both workplace safety and overall health throughout the upcoming decade. Delve into discovering effective ways to cultivate a significantly safer and healthier work environment with WSG.

Read More »

Book a Demo

WorkSafe Guardian | Lone Worker App | Man Down App | Contact WorkSafe Guardian to Keep Your Employees Safe